Districts
Schools & TPS-GSU Coaches

Atwood Heights 125 Alsip, IL

Meadow Lane Elementary
Beecher Community District 200-U Beecher Elementary
Beecher High School
Talala Elementary School
Bloom Township District 206 Bloom High School
TPS-GSU Coach: Cristina Geisler
Bourbonnais Elementary District 53 Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center
Liberty Intermediate School
Chicago Public Schools 299 Bond Elementary
McCorkle Math & Science Academy
McKay Elementary
Chicago Heights District 170 Gavin Elementary R.E.A.C.H.
Lincoln
McKinley
Consolidated High School District 230 Victor J. Andrew High School
Cook County District 130 George Washington Elementary
Kerr Middle School
Lincoln School
Nathan Hale Middle School
Paul Revere Elementary
Paul Revere Intermediate
Veterans Memorial Middle School
Cook County School District NO. 154 Wolcott School
Crete-Monee District 201-U Balmoral Elementary
Crete Elementary
Crete-Monee 6th Grade Center
Crete-Monee Middle School
Crete Monee High School
Dolton/Riverdale District 148 Franklin Elementary
Harriet Tubman
Riverdale School
Roosevelt Jr. High
Washington Elementary
DuPage High School District 88 Willowbrook High School
Elwood CCSD 203
Rural Area
Elwood School
TPS-GSU Coach: Kari Rea
Evergreen Park Community High School 231
Evergreen High School
Flossmoor School District 161 Flossmoor Hills Elementary School
TPS-GSU Coach: Carol F. Humm

Parker Junior High School
TPS-GSU Coach: Linda M. O'Dwyer

Ford Heights District 149 Cottage Grove Middle School
Frankfort School District 157C Hickory Creek Middle School
General George Patton-District 133 General George Patton Elementary School
Governors State University College of Arts and Sciences
Human Performance and Training
TPS-GSU Coach: Dr. Mary Lanigan
College of Business and Public Administration
College of Education
College of Health and Human Services
Harvey District 152 Administration Building
TPS-GSU Coach: Carol Meyer
Gwendolyn Brooks Jr. High
Homer School District 33C Hadley Middle School
Homer Jr. High
William J. Butler

Homewood-Flossmoor Community
High School District 233

Homewood Flossmoor
High School
Homewood School District 153 Millenium School
Indian Prairie District 204 Waubonsee Valley High School
TPS-GSU Coach: Carl Armstrong
Joliet District 86 Marshall Elementary
TPS-GSU Coach: Colleen Mangin
Pershing Elementary
TPS-GSU Coach: Danielle Daletski
Taft Elementary
TPS-GSU Coach: Cjonell Collins
Lincoln-Way Community High School 210 Lincoln-Way East High School
Lincoln-Way Central
High School
Lincoln-Way West High School
Lisle Community School District 202 Lisle Junior High School
Manhattan District 114 Manhattan Jr. High
TPS-GSU Coach: Julie Senka
Matteson Elementary 162 Arcadia Elementary
Matteson Elementary school

Manteno Unit Community School District 5
Rural Area

 

Manteno High School
Manteno Middle School
TPS-GSU Coaches:
                 Janet Austiff
                 Laura Lubben
                 Susan Lynch
Momence District 1 Range Elementary
Orland District 135 Centennial School
Century Jr. High
High Point School
Jerling Jr. High
Liberty School
Orland Jr. High
TPS-GSU Coach: Joe Galvin
Palos West District 118 Palos East Elementary
Palos South Elementary
Palos West Elementary
Palos South Middle School
Palos Heights School District 128 All Schools
TPS-GSU Coach: Gayle Greenwood
Peotone District 207-U Peotone Junior high
Wilton Center Elementary
Plainfield CCSSD 202 Indian Trail Middle School
TPS-GSU Coach: Shari Potter

Ira Jones Middle School
TPS-GSU Coaches: Kathryn Intorp and Patti Moore

Posen-Robbins 143.5 Kellar Middle School
Posen Intermediate
Gordon Elementary
Prairie Hills District 144 Fieldcrest
Mae Jemison
Prairie Hills District Office
Prairie Hills Jr. High
Primary Academic Center
Robert Alfred Black Magnet Elementary School  

School City of East Chicago
East Chicago, IN

Abraham Lincoln
East Chicago Central High School
South Holland District 150 McKinley Jr.. High School
St. Bede, Chicago St. Bede the Venerable
St. George St. George School
Steger District 194 Saukview School
Summit Hill 161 Arbury Hills
Sunnybrook School District 171 Heritage Middle School
Nathan Hale School
Thornton Township High District 205 ECHO/Focus
  Thornton High School
University of Illinois at Chicago K-5 Professional Dev.
Valley View District 365U A. Vito Martinez Middle School
West Harvey-Dixmoor District 147 Martin L. King
Rosa L. Parks Middle School
Washington Elementary
TPS-GSU Coach: Heather R. Johnson
Willow Springs District 108 Willow Springs School
Wilmington District 209-U Bruning School
Wilmington High School

 

Governors State University College of Education is proud to offer the Teaching with Primary Sources (TPS) program. Content created and featured in partnership with the TPS program does not indicate an endorsement of the Library of Congress. E-mail: pguimond@govst.edu
© 2019 - Governors State University


CJOnell Bridges and Weather by Cristina Natural Disasters by Julie Senka Galvan Carol Humm Bridges and Weater by Cristina Governors State University Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources